KENTA

Discussion in 'International Wrestling' started by PSachkovsky, Jan 30, 2013.

  1. Well, this thread is basically about the Japanese wrestler, KENTA, who for me is probably the best wrestler in Japan today, next only to Naomichi Marufuji.

    [​IMG]

    Ring Name(s): KENTA, Kenta Kobayashi

    Real Name: Kenta Kobayashi

    Born: March 12, 1981

    Trained by: AJPW Dojo, Kenta Kobashi, Yoshihiro Takayama

    Debut: May 24, 2000

    Signature Moves: Go 2 Sleep (Innovated), Game Over and Busaiku Knee Kick

    Championships won:
    GHC Junior Heavyweight (3 times)
    GHC Junior Tag Team (3 times)
    GHC Tag Team (1 time)

    Questions for discussion:

    1. What is your opinion on KENTA?

    2. Do you think he should be in a top promotion in USA?

    3. Do you think he will ever win the GHC Heavyweight Championship?

    4. What do you think the Japanese wrestlers lack, to become great wrestlers in United States?

    5. What is your most memorable moment involving KENTA?
     
  2. Mention of Marufuji as well awesome.When i first saw KENTA for the first time i liked just how brutal he can be in the ring with his kicks etc.
     
  3. I haven't seen that much of Kenta but I'll answer the questions I can.

    1. What is your opinion on KENTA? - Great wrestler. The one true user of the GTS in my opinion. Punk's is so watered down in comparison.

    2. Do you think he should be in a top promotion in USA? - I could see him being a solid midcarder in TNA or WWE with the right backing. He's already been a top dog in ROH.

    4. What do you think the Japanese wrestlers lack, to become great wrestlers in United States? - America needs a less stereotyped interest in Japanese culture. Also creative (read WWE and TNA) needs to be willing to not let stereotypes define Asian wrestlers. Let them be themselves, like in DGUSA were we have guys like Toshino, BXB Hulk, Yamatao and Akira "God of all" Tozawa bossing about.
     
  4. KENTA would not be used right in america unless it was ROH,PWG etc. As i have mentioned before wwe are very stereotypical when it comes to Japanese wrestlers and culture so KENTA would be reduced to wearing traditional clothes and having traditional entrance music.

    If he stays fit as he has had injurys i think he will win the top title in NOAH.

    Fav moments are his matches with Marufuji and Danielson.